Privacy Policy


This privacy statement sets out how wildworks.biz will store and use information relating to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Introduction
This privacy statement sets out how wildworks.biz will store and use information relating to you. This applies to the entire web site. We may make changes from time to time. WildWorks is a trading name of Travaux Sauvages Ltd, company number 06161282. We are committed to respecting your privacy. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

This policy is updated from time to time and was last updated on 23 May 2018. If you wish to ask us any questions about this policy then you can contact us at [email protected] or WildWorks, Krowji Ltd, West Park, Redruth, TR15 3AJ.

By sharing your information we can develop a better understanding of our audiences and this allows us to make decisions and communicate with you more efficiently.

The way you choose to share your personal information with us includes (but is not exhaustive of):
– Signing up to our newsletter via the website (www.wildworks.biz)
– Taking out a ‘WildFriends’ membership
– Making a donation
– Entering a competition
– Purchasing a ticket to our events via a theatre venue box office
– Contacting us directly or via social media
– Leaving a comment on a blog or website page
-via third parties

Signing up to our newsletter via our website:
By entering your email you are consenting for WildWorks to send you information about our work and occasionally the work of others. Newsletters are sent to you via a third party organisation to generate mail-outs and we cannot guarantee how this organisation or similar that we are using for this service will process and manage your information. Please read their individual Privacy Policy for more information. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time if you are not happy with these conditions.

Supporters:
Supporting us, making donations, joining our membership scheme, volunteering, entering competitions, buying merchandise online, involves us collecting your name and contact details. Payments will be made via third party online that we have arranged to collect your donations and payments. We will mainly use your data to provide you with information about our work, administer your donations, support fundraising and will keep a record of your relationship with us, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted and understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Purchasing tickets to our events:
WildWorks use third party organisations for box office transactions.
By purchasing tickets through these organisations you can choose to consent for them to share your information with us in order for us to analyse and get a better understanding of our audiences and so that we may notify you of future work. By doing this we can communicate with you more easily and progress our work according to the needs of our audiences.

Third Parties:
You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities. This could be when you buy a product or service, make a financial donation, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site. We choose our third parties carefully however we are not responsible for how they use the information they collect. Your information may be shared with us by independent third parties, for example theatres where you have seen our shows. These independent third parties will only do so when you have given your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Contacting us:
directly, via social media or leaving a message on our website:
By contacting us directly via email you are giving permission for us to add your name and email address to an ‘Interested Parties’ database so that we can share information with you about our work. This information will be stored confidentially and will not be shared.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies of social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

By leaving a comment on our website you are consenting for the name that you input when submitting the message and the message itself to be available to view for anyone else viewing our website. WildWorks has permission to contact you in response and gather any information left at your own will.

Children’s data:
We collect and manage information from children and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. Information is usually collected when children participate in productions, events or workshops. Where possible and appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.
Images: We will regularly capture photographs or film footage of volunteers, participants and audiences involved in our productions, events or workshops. Where possible we will seek consent to use these on our website or social media. We will not use images or footage of children unless we have written consent from a parent/guardian.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to use for (e.g. processing a donation) we will do so. Contact us via [email protected] if you have any concerns or wish us to remove you from our database.
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

Cookies:
Cookies are files placed on your computer or device that remember certain information such as your name or address and enable us to track this information via your use of www.wildworks.biz. By using our website you consent for cookies to be used. You can change your device settings to disallow cookies from being used though this may disable some functions or services.

WildWorks use cookies on our website to make it easier and faster for you to navigate our website.

Security :
We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information we have implemented physical and electronic security safeguards.
Whilst we aim to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee it.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Links from WildWorks website
Our website may contain links to other websites.
Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.wildworks.biz domain. If you provide information to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to external websites, read the data protection and privacy policies fully.